Data from: Habitat selection of Rusty blackbirds during stopover varies with scale and function
Wright, James R.; Powell, Luke L.; Matthews, Stephen N.; Tonra, Christopher M. (2021), Data from: Habitat selection of Rusty blackbirds during stopover varies with scale and function, Dryad, Dataset, https://doi.org/10.5061/dryad.fqz612jqk
The Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus) is a widespread, uncommon migrant that has experienced heavy population declines over the last century. This species can spend over a quarter of their annual cycle on migration, so it is important to determine their habitat requirements during stopover events to inform effective conservation planning. Here, we assess their habitat selection at an important stopover site in northern Ohio during both fall and spring migration. Since stopover habitat selection is scale-dependent, we investigate both patch-scale (between patches) and fine-scale (within a patch) selection using radio telemetry to home in on foraging and roosting flocks, and compare habitat variables between used and available points across the study site. At the patch scale, we found that birds preferred dogwood-willow swamp, low-lying forest patches, and areas of greater habitat complexity for foraging in both seasons. At the fine scale, spring migrants foraged closer to habitat edges than random, and preferred areas with more wet leaf litter and shallow water, and less grass cover. Fall migrants also preferred shallow water and leaf litter cover, and avoided areas with dense grass, forbs, and herbaceous shrub cover. By contrast, birds consistently roosted in dense stands of emergent Phragmites or Typha marsh, suggesting that the best stopover or staging sites are those with a matrix of different wetland habitats. Although the migratory range of Rusty Blackbirds is currently dominated by agricultural development, our results suggest that fragmented landscapes can still provide adequate habitat for migrants if the available land is managed for a variety of wet habitat types.
Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center, Ohio State University
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Award: F16AC00447